You cannot copy content of this page

RD Sharma Solution CLass 12 Mathematics Chapter 7 Adjoint and Inverse of a Matrix

Chapter 7 – Adjoint and Inverse of a Matrix Exercise Ex. 7.1

Question 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 4
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 8
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 8
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 9
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 9
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 10
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 10
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 11
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 11
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 12
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 12
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 13
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 13
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 14
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 14
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 15
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 15
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 16
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 16
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 17
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 17
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 18
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 18
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 19
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 19
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 20
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 20
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 21
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 21
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 22
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 22
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 23
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 23
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 24
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 25
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 25
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 26
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 26
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 27
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 27
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 28
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 28
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 29
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 29
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 30
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 30
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 31
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 31
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 33
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 33
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 34
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 34
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 35
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 35
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 36
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 36
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 37
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 37
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 38
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 38
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 39
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 39
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 40
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 40
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 41
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 41
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 42
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 42
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 43

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix Show that A3 – 6A2 + 5A + 11I3 = Ο. Hence, find A-1.

Solution 43

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 44
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 44
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 45

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix Verify that A3 – 6A2 + 9A – 4I = Ο and hence find A-1.

Solution 45

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 46
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 46
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 47
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 47
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 48
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 48
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 49
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 49
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 50
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 50
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 51
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 51
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 52
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 52
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 53
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 53
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 54
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 54
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 55

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 55

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 56

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 56

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 57

 Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 57

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 58

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 58

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Chapter 7 – Adjoint and Inverse of a Matrix Exercise Ex. 7.2

Question 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 2
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 2
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 4
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 4
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 8
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 9
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 10
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 10
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Question 11
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 12
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 13
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 14
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix
Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

 

 

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

 

 

Chapter 7 – Adjoint AND Inverse of a Matrix Exercise Ex. 7VSAQ

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

 

 

Question 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

 

 

Chapter 7 – Adjoint and Inverse of a Matrix Exercise MCQ

Question 1

If A is an invertible matrix, then which of the following is not true

a. (A2)-1 = (A-1)2

b. |A-1| = |A|-1

c. (AT)-1 = (A-1)T

d. |A| ≠ 0

Solution 1

Correct option: (a)

|A-1| = |A|-1, (AT)-1 = (A-1)T, |A| ≠ 0 are properties of an invertible matrix.

Question 2

If A is an invertible matrix of order 3, then which of the following is not true

a. |adj A| = |A|2

b. (A-1)-1 = A

c. If BA = CA, then B ≠ C, where B and C are square matrices of order 3

d. (AB)-1 = B-1 A-1, where B = [bij]3×3 and |B| ≠ 0

Solution 2

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. is a skew-symmetric matrix

b. A-1 + B-1

c. Does not exist

d. None of these

Solution 3

Correct option:(d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

b. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

c. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

d. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 4

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 5

If A is singular matrix, then adj A is

a. non-singular

b. singular

c. symmetric

d. not defined

Solution 5

Correct option:(b)

If A is singular matrix then adjoint of A is also singular.

Question 6

If A, B are two n × n non – singular matrices, then

a. AB is non-singular

b. AB is singular

c. (AB)-1 = A-1B-1

d. (AB)-1 does not exist

Solution 6

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. a27

b. a9

c. a6

d. a2

Solution 7

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. 144

b. 143

c. 142

d. 14

Solution 8

Correct option:(a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 9

If B is non-singular matrix and A is a square matrix, then det (B-1AB) is equal to

a. Det (A-1)

b. Det (B-1)

c. Det (A)

d. Det (B)

Solution 9

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. 20

b. 100

c. 10

d. 0

Solution 10

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 11

If A5 = O such that An≠ I for 1 ≤ n ≤ 4, then (I – A)-1 equals

a. A4

b. A3

c. I + A

d. none of these

Solution 11

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 12

If A satisfies the equation x3 – 5x2 + 4x + λ = 0, then A-1 exists if

a. λ ≠ 1

b. λ ≠ 2

c. λ ≠ -1

d. λ ≠ 0

Solution 12

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 13

If for the matrix A, A3 = I, then A-1 =

a. A2

b. A3

c. A

d. none of these

Solution 13

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 14

If A and B are square matrices such that B = – A– 1 BA, then (A + B)2 =

a. O

b. A2 + B2

c. A2 + 2AB + B2

d. A + B

Solution 14

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. 5A

b. 10A

c. 16A

d. 32A

Solution 15

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 16

For non-singular square matrix A,B and C of the same order (AB-1C)-1 =

a. A-1BC-1

b. C-1 B-1A-1

c. CBA-1

d. C-1BA-1

Solution 16

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. -3

b. 3

c. 0

d. Non-existent

Solution 17

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 18

If d is the determinant of a square matrix A of order n, then the determinant of its adjoint is

a. dn

b. dn-1

c. dn+1

d. d

Solution 18

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 19

If A is a matrix of order 3 and |A| = 8, then |adj A| =

a. 1

b. 2

c. 23

d. 26

Solution 19

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 20

If A2 – A + I = O, then the inverse of A is

a. A-2

b. A + I

c. I – A

d. A – I

Solution 20

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 21

If A and B are invertible matrices, which of the following statement is not correct.

a. Adj A = |A| A-1

b. Det(A-1) = (det A)-1

c. (A + B)-1 = A-1 + B-1

d. (AB)-1 = B-1A-1

Solution 21

Correct option: (c)

Adj A = |A| A-1, Det(A-1) = (det A)-1, (AB)-1 = B-1A-1 are all the properties of invertible matrix.

Question 22

If A is a square matrix such that A2 = I, then A-1 is equal to

a. A + I

b. A

c. 0

d. 2A

Solution 22

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

b. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

c. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

d. none of these

Solution 23

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. 19

b. 1/19

c. -19

d. -1/19

Solution 24

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. 3

b. 0

c. -3

d. 1

Solution 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. A

b. -A

c. ab A

d. none of these

Solution 26

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. a = 1, b = 1

b. a = cos 2θ, b = sin 2θ

c. a = sin 2θ, b = cos

d. none of these

Solution 27

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 28

If a matrix A is such that 3A3 + 2A2 + 5A + I = 0, then A-1 is equal to

a. – (3A2 + 2A + 5)

b. 3A2 + 2A + 5

c. 3A2 – 2A – 5

d. none of these

Solution 28

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 29

If A is an invertible matrix, then det (A-1) is equal to

a. det (A)

b. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

c. 1

d. none of these

Solution 29

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 30

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

b. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

c. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

d. none of these

Solution 30

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Question 31

If x, y, z are non-zero real numbers, then the inverse of the matrix Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

a. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

b. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

c. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

d. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

Solution 31

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Adjoint And Inverse Of A Matrix

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
Free Web Hosting