You cannot copy content of this page

RD Sharma Solution CLass 12 Mathematics Chapter 9 Continuity

Chapter 9 – Continuity Exercise Ex. 9.1

Question 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 2
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 2
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 4
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 4
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 8
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 8
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 9
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 9
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 10
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 10
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 11
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 11
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 12
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 12
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 13
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 13
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 14
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 14
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 15
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 15
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 16
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 16
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 17

 Discuss the continuity of the
following functions at the indicated points:

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 18
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 18
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 19
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 19
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 22
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 22
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 23
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 23
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 24
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 24
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 25
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 25
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 26
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 26
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 27
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 27
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 28
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 28
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 29
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 29
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 30
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 30
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 31
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 31
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

 

 

Question 33
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 33

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 34
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 34
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 35
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 35
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 36
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 36
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 37
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 37
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 38
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 38
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 39
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 39
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 40
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 40
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 41
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 41
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 42
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 42
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 43
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 43
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 44

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 44

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 45
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 45
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 46
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 46
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 47
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 47
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 48
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 48
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 49
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 49
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 50
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 50
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 51

In each of the following, find the value of the constant k so that
the given function is continuous at the indicated point:

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 51

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 52
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 52
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 53
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 53
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 54
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 54
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 55
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 55
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 56

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 56

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 57
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 57
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 58
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 58
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 59
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 59
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 60
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 60

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 61
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 61
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 62
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 62
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Chapter 9 – Continuity Exercise Ex. 9.2

Question 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 2
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 2
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 4
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 8
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 8
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 9
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 9
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 10
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 10
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 11
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 12
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 13
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 14
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 15
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 16
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 16
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 17
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 17
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 18
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 18
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 19
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 19
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 20
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 20
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 21
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 21
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 22
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 23
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 23
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 24
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 24
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 25
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 26
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 26
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 27
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 27
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 28
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 28
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 29
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 29

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 30
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 30
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 31
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 31
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 32
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 33
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 33

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 34
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 34

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 35
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 35

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 36
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Solution 36

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity
Question 37

Given the
function

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Find the
points of discontinuity of the functions f(f(x)).

Solution 37

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 38

Find all
point of discontinuity of the function

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 38

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Chapter 9 – Continuity Exercise Ex. 9VSAQ

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Chapter 9 – Continuity Exercise MCQ

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. Discontinuous at only one point

b. Discontinuous exactly at two points

c. Discontinuous exactly at three points

d. None of these

Solution 1

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 2

If f(x) =|x – a| ϕ (x), where ϕ (x) continuous function, then

a. f'(a+) = ϕ(a)

b. f’ (a) = – ϕ(a)

c. f'(a+) = f'(a)

d. none of these

Solution 2

Correct option: (a), (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 3

If f(x) = |log10 x|, then at x = 1

a. f(x) is continuous and f'(1+) = log10e

b. f(x) is continuous and f'(1+) = log10e

c. f(x) is continuous and f’ (1) = log10e

d. f(x) is continuous and f'(1)= -log10e

Solution 3

Correct option: (a),(d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 4

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. x

b. x except at x = 0

c. x except at x = 1

d. x except at x = 0 and x = 1.

Solution 5

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 6

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 7

If f(x) = (x + 1)cot x be continuous at x = 0, then f(0) is equal to

a. 0

b. 1/e

c. e

d. none of these

Solution 7

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

and f(x) is continuous at x = 0, then the value of k is

a. a – b

b. a + b

c. log a + log b

d. none of these

Solution 8

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. is continuous at x = 0

b. is not continuous at x = 0

c. is not continuous at x = 0, but can be made continuous at x = 0

d. none of these

Solution 9

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Then, f(x) is continuous at x = 4 when

a. a = 0, b = 0

b. a = 1, b = 1

c. a = -1, b = 1

d. a = 1, b = -1

Solution 10

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

is continuous at x = 0, then the value of k is

a. 0

b. 1

c. -1

d. e

Solution 11

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 12

Let f(x) = |x| + |x – 1|, then

a. f(x) is continuous at x = 0, as well as at x = 1

b. f(x) is continuous at x = 0, but not at x = 1

c. f(x) is continuous at x = 1, but not at x = 0

d. none of these

Solution 12

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Then, f(x) is continuous on the set

a. R

b. R – {1}

c. R – {2}

d. R – {1, 2}

Solution 13

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Then, f(x) is continuous on the set

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 14

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 15

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. a3/2

b. a1/2

c. -a1/2

d. -a3/2

Solution 16

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. is discontinuous at finitely many points

b. is continuous everywhere

c. Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

d. none of these

Solution 17

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - ContinuityRd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 18

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. -1

b. 1

c. 26

d. none of these

Solution 19

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. -1

b. -1/2

c. 1/2

d. 1

Solution 20

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 21

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 1/8

b. 1/4

c. 1/2

d. none of these

Solution 22

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. none of these

Solution 23

Correct option:(d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 24

The function f(x) = tan x is discontinuous on the set

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 24

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 3

b. 6

c. 9

d. 12

Solution 25

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 26

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. -1

b. 0

c. 13/3

d. 1

Solution 27

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. {1}

b. {0, 1}

c. {-1, 1}

d. none of these

Solution 28

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 29

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 1

b. 1/2

c. 2

d. none of these

Solution 29

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 30

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. 3

Solution 30

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 31

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 31

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. (2, 2)

b. (3, 1)

c. (4, 0)

d. (5, 2)

Solution 32

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 33

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 1

b. 5

c. -1

d. none of these

Solution 33

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 34

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 25

b. 50

c. -25

d. none of these

Solution 34

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 35

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 0

b. -1

c. 1

d. indeterminate

Solution 35

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 36

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 8

b. 1

c. -1

d. none of these

Solution 36

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 37

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 37

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 38

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 38

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 39

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 39

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 40

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a.  x = 1

b.  x = 3

c.  x = 1, 3

d.  none of these

Solution 40

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 41

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

a. 13/3

b. 1

c. 0

d. -1

Solution 41

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Question 42

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

Solution 42

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Continuity

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
Free Web Hosting